New Section 1.004 of the Occupations Code Limits Local Regulatory Power in Certain Fields
[…] This bill, which is set to have far-reaching impacts on municipal and county regulatory powers and is currently the subject of a lawsuit between the State of Texas and several cities. Whether you refer to this statute as the TRCA or its more popular moniker, the “Death Star Bill,” it became effective on September 1, 2023 and is currently the law of the land in Texas.

New Language and Preemptive Effect.

As it relates to towing and vehicle storage, the TRCA added Section 1.004 to the Texas Occupations Code. That language states:

Sec. 1.004. PREEMPTION. (a) Unless expressly authorized by another statute, a municipality or county may not adopt, enforce, or maintain an ordinance, order, or rule regulating conduct in a field of regulation that is occupied by a provision of this code. An ordinance, order, or rule that violates this section is void, unenforceable, and inconsistent with this code.

(b) Subsection (a) may not be construed to affect municipal or county authority to regulate a massage establishment in accordance with Section 455.005. This addition introduces a significant preemption clause that limits the scope of local ordinances, orders, or rules in areas already governed by the